Connect with us

Guides

Brave Frontier Tier List

Published

on

We are showcasing our Brave Frontier Tier List in this article.

This is a major update. We added a section for the strongest character with stats and strategies. There’s also a new section for game updates and FAQs.

Many gacha games have tried to achieve what Brave Frontier has done: a huge cast of units to summon and a vast, vibrant game. Several years have passed since Gumi Asia was first released globally in December 2013, and the game has evolved a lot since then. You may have wondered if it’s time to reconsider what combination of units to summon in your next gameplay, no?

Don’t worry, that’s what we’re trying to help you with through our Brave Frontier tier list. Here you will find out which are the strongest units and which ones can be, well, ignored. Out of the list of thousands of units in Brave Frontier, we chose to include the ones worth mentioning, plus some examples for the lower tiers.

So keep reading to find out our picks! (We present them to you by element type).

 

BRAVE FRONTIER TIER LIST

 

BRAVE FRONTIER TIER LIST: S-TIER

We are kicking off this list with the strongest units. These units are at the tippy top of Brave Frontier’s power club. All of them have amazing abilities and can deal a lot of damage, heal, or buff.  If you want to breeze through the endgame content, then you should build your team’s composition around these heroes if you are lucky enough to summon them.

DarkFireEarthLightThunderWater
OrochiRhyneTarokSidonieYdraHilda
LegatoInokoHypaeaPeterVranaGisele
VohuAziusOsirisAvynParisGalene
NukeDesert Paradise NyamiYasna ArmaitiPtahVashMeryl & Milly
NoxaCayenaSun-kissed TilithHakuzoNimrahInara
SetAschaNicholasKen KanekiToukaAoife
EvieParadiseAlphieMa’atThot
KirkeNyamiEchoSerin
Ukie
Miriam

A-TIER

Just because they are not on the S-Tier doesn’t mean that these units have a lot to be jealous about. All of these units are excellent picks if you want to go through the game’s content without a problem. If you are a perfectionist (poor you) and want to have the best team possible, only then we would understand if you were disappointed by summoning these units. ONLY THEN!

DarkFireEarthLightThunderWater
Alza MastaNatalameLydiaKranus, the ArgentKhepratumHaile
NoelGortiusTeresaKelsaFenniaSennie
R&RCzoragZeruiahPersenetTevariusRene
KielazarUltorDranoelAureliaSilvieFaelan
KranusAmusUlaganChloeCeriseVail & Vidron
KielezarYan & YuanWannahonAllanonChryssaSae
CiardhaMarianneNagidFionnaZelionUtheria
SayaSvalinnBayleyVanilaN’an-Wang-MuKahiki
SemiraYamoriS’eljahSero-AnyaLongGalea
Ensa-TayaKyoVektorKarna MastaKassiaTridon
LicoZeisAndariaZedusWintia
SaskyaBlazeElainaBonnieKawab
SaveiEllieGwenevereMikaelCharlie
KeresAnnetteSashaCleriaVikki
ShionAesysBaikenWang Mu
LancelotJuzo SuzuyaLimilnate
Xenon
Nyami
Gwyll

B-TIER

They might not be the best units in this game, but they’re strong enough to

a) be included on the list
b) be on the top half of this list

This means that if you summon these units, you have to use them to complement the rest of your team, but be aware that there are better options that you should be looking out for.

DarkFireEarthLightThunderWater
FeoraLiberaMorganaSolosOrdineMay
Illucen & IlluminaEdeaRubyLilithRagraIsniel
GrahdensHonoka & HisaRoyEnileCrashLasswell
TheodorDionKagiyaRegilDaltiskSignas
YuuraFei & FangZegstiaLinaseraJireidIlm
KaterinFaelanAzuraiLuciusTate & TamaViviane & Orah
CardesNyalaRainGabrielaEwanElimo
ZephyrHisuiLaressaAlanRazakMedina
NeviroShu TsukiyamaOwenJoshuaMordredKarl
GaltierNiaSun TseJuno SetoRhoaTsovinar
Ebony & EnidHetepheresFengLukroarSheriffSheena
MerlinAvaniSeriaMaxwellRickel
NeferetOphiucusRugahrCeulfanLofia
MordlimArusLauda
ErianaLuderoOdin
Bjorn & LinlinKyria
Krantz
Sefia

C-TIER

If you summon the following units, your luck is a bit on the bad side. Of course, some of them are amazing at what they do, but their stats are not as good as the ones higher on the list, or they just don’t scale well enough to deal with the endgame content easily. With the right set up you can do it, but the time investment you have to do is going to be huge.

DarkFireEarthLightThunderWater
RaginaFriggDillithSiriusBeiorgFlorence
VelmaBaroMarianoArkBecstainMariela
YggdrasilGandreial-AkqatKiraLochSelena
ZeniaRozaliaGlennQuentin & QuinnLidSavia
Lilly MatahZelniteAdelRinonGilgameshAuberi
ZekuuDarosBaelfyrMoraGilbertVaisal
TokiLeonaKorzanSegrudEleanorLumis
ZeroPhileineBarionZektVashiHolia
Dirk RezoFeliceLavaReseusKanon
FeevaMicheleLeo WhitefangShera
JohanAgnia AflaCarlosBehemoth
ElzaCarroll
Shida
Mifune
Lunaris
Zalvard

D-TIER

If you summon any units that are on this list,  then your luck is running out. Most of these units lack what it takes to help you out significantly on your journey. Either when it comes to pure numbers or their abilities are not very helpful for the whole team. They are very basic summons that you should have no problem replacing with a higher-ranking character.

DarkFireEarthLightThunderWater
SoniaTerryValenAgressFizzKula Diamond
AliceLanzaAvantAmadreamHallelujahGarrett
Xie’JingFreedMalefRaquielMarloCamilla
KafkaQuaidGriffGarrelSilasAstrid
MizoMiellMai ShiranuiJack’OBalgranAzalea
RamlethalDivine ArmorAlessaEstiaEerikkiMelord
KalonGyrasRahotepMikuEzeZalts
HaidoDessitKulyukLaraBenimaruJin
KikuriMarilettaJakraAtroLichtKitsu
ZeekZevalhuaAdriestaGastonRizeHugh
MagressK & KIoniaBelfura
ClaireIzunaTazer
MelColt
JaniceZeleste
ZellhaStein
Arsom

[insert-ad]

BRAVE FRONTIER TIER LIST: LOL-Tier

These are not the only bad units in Brave Frontier; these are just some examples that we picked for the list of units you’d want to avoid. Yes, that’s right. AVOID It’s almost impossible to do anything with a team composition of units from this list, even if you have them combined in an optimum way. The only reason you should have them on your team is if there are literally no other summons. But apart from that, please, stay away from them.

DarkFireEarthLightThunderWater
LuinaNimuneBarbaraElpheltDraegarVerne
IoriRagzbyulLyonnesseDiastimaZoraCharlotte
IhsirDazeRengakuLogiRaylaAzami
GregorLanceSolAthenaViktorCotton
Mard GeerSergeShuraAsamiyaKyIris
VargasAsto

You’ll know who’s the strongest character in our Brave Frontier Tier List on the next page.

BRAVE FRONTIER TIER LIST: STRONGEST CHARACTER

WHO IS THE STRONGEST CHARACTER IN BRAVE FRONTIER?

Wildblood Tarok

Element: Earth
Colosseum Class: Hero
Gender: Male
Rarity: Omni
Max Level: 150
Arena type: 2  (60% chance to use Brave Burst if the enemy has over 50% HP; 20% chance to use Brave Burst; 100% chance to target random enemy)

We have to give it to Tarok, although he is not our favorite character to have on our team. At the moment, he seems to be the undisputed best unit in this game (disputed by us, of course). Tarok is an earth unit that excels in cutting down even the hardest bosses in the game. His injury skill is what makes this possible. But even if he didn’t have the injury skill ability, he could still rank very high on our list, thanks to his great mono earth abilities like critical damage, critical hit, spark damage, etc. The same can be said for his leadership skills. He can get his elemental damage up to 700%, making him extremely overpowered. If you are lucky enough to find Tarok, we recommend you create a team with him as its core.

CHARACTER STATS:

STATS (PER UNIT TYPE)HPATKDEFREC
BASE6,9832,6952,2752,422
LORD9,9753,8593,2503,460
ANIMA11,0933,8503,2503,162
BREAKER9,9754,1482,9523,460
GUARDIAN9,9753,8503,5483,311
ORACLE9,9753,8503,1013,907
REX11,8384,0743,4743,684

 

 

See all the updates and FAQs on the next page.

BRAVE FRONTIER: GAME UPDATES!

After 7 years since Brave Frontier’s release, Gumi Asia announced on April 2021 that the game will be taking a break from releasing new content starting May 2021.

This doesn’t mean the game will finally say goodbye to its vast player base, as the producers confirmed that monthly updates will continue to run, with the following key changes:

  • The game’s maintenance period will only happen once (1) a month, instead of their previous regimen of having three (3) per month.
  • The game will also continue to have the following monthly events:
    • Monthly Login Campaign
    • Super Karma Dungeon
    • Super Lab
    • Colosseum
    • Frontier Hunter
    • Frontier Spire
    • Vortex Arena (Elemental Showdown)
    • Omni Arcanum
  • All dungeons available to players in the past (excluding those covered by collaborations) will be permanently available from May 2021 onwards, giving players another chance to finish them and reap the dungeon’s rewards.
  • The Brave Insignia shop, where players can purchase various units, spheres, and other special items,  will continue to be refreshed once every six (6) months. The next refresh is scheduled on October 2021.

 

BRAVE FRONTIER: FAQs

I’m a newbie, what are the first things I should do?
  • Spend time on quests and do not stop until you reach the Summoner’s Chapter – doing so gives you lots of Gems and Exp.
  • Once you reach Level 25, you can get a free God Blade Mifune. Do not sell Mifune immediately! He will be a great help to you in clearing trivial missions.
  • It would be best to spend time doing Arena to get additional rewards; remember to use all of your Arena Orbs before you level up, otherwise any remaining will be discarded.
  • There are Daily Tasks and Weekly Challenges (every weekend, and gives a LOT of merit points), so be sure to check in daily to maximize your gameplay.
  • Brave Frontier has a Guild system; try to join one as soon as possible to join Guild Events and reap the rewards from them and earn Guild tokens that you can use in the Guild exchange hall.
Do I have to play the game with friends?

Not as a requirement, BUT playing this with friends is an integral part since you can get reinforcements from helper units of your friends in-game. It is highly recommended to find friends to play with by joining the Brave Frontier communities such as Discord, Reddit, or Facebook so you can help each other in your journey.

Where can I farm God Stones?

This is a rare material in the game which you can get from the Lanara region, by finishing the Mother Nature’s Song quest in Alnakeid castle.

Does stacking work for conversion buffs?

If the conversion is to a different stat, they will stack, e.g. REC -> ATK, REC -> DEF. Otherwise, it won’t, e.g. DEF -> ATK, DEC -> ATK.

Is there a way I can improve the chances of getting rare drops during raids?

Definitely! Remember to use Raid Drop Boosters like Fortune Boxes and Fortune Coffers. Also, try to destroy optional body parts before the main body. Follow this community guide for more details.

I just got a new Omni, how can I do SP fodder farming for them?

Go back to Mistral, the first region available for all players, and go through the Adventurer’s Prairie quest.

How do I do the Guard Frontier tactic?

You have to set every unit to guard, except for Allanon / Charla – both of these units have spheres that allow it to instantly refill their BBs so you can spam their BB every turn, eventually building up the Overdrive Gauge. This will allow your score to reach high levels during your Middle or End farming.

Can I play the game cross-platform?

Yes, but remember that if you have collected gems from a different platform, you will not see them on the other platform. You have to spend it first, and then the effects will be shared across.

CONCLUSION

Brave Frontier is a classic gacha game, beloved by many, and a game that is still worth playing at this time. If you are trying to leave your name in the leaderboards, then go ahead and study that Brave Frontier Tier List, find out what type of team you want to run, and go nuts. On the other hand, if you are just looking to casually entertain yourself while you are waiting for the train (yes, I am talking to you), then don’t pay us too much attention. Continue grinding with any character you want. Who are we to judge?!

If you enjoyed this list, don’t forget to check out our other tier lists:

Dan Western is the founder of Gaming Gorilla, as well as several other infotainment blogs. When he's not working on his business, he's likely in the gym or playing video games. Dan's current setup is a PS5/Nintendo Switch living room setup, and a custom RTX 3090, I9-10850K inside the Lian Li 011D Mini for his office setup.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.